The CPAK-100G-ER4L Is A Scalable Networking Solution Designed To Take On Growth
Request a Quote







BrightStar Systems LLC BBB Business Review

CPAK-100G-ER4L

The primary application of the Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-ER4 Lite module is to support 100-Gbps optical links over standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652) terminated with SC connectors. Nominal power consumption is less than 7.5W.

The ER4 Lite module is compatible with the 100GBASE-ER4 standard and supports link lengths up to about 25 km over standard SMF, G.652. It delivers an aggregate data signal of 100 Gbps, carried over four LAN wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) wavelengths operating at a nominal 25 Gbps per lane. The module can be used over longer distances in engineered links with CPAK-100G-ER4L modules at both ends. Optical multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the module.

We buy and sell used Cisco CPAK networking equipment. Please contact us to buy or sell any pre-owned or surplus routers.