The QSFP-40G-CSR4 Is A Scalable Networking Solution Designed To Take On Growth
Request a Quote
BrightStar Systems LLC BBB Business Review

QSFP-40G-CSR4

40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ Module for MMF

The Cisco 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ Module is similar to the 40GBASE-SR4 interface extends supported link lengths to 300m and 400m respectively on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber cables. Each 10-gigabit lane of this module is compliant to IEEE 10GBASE-SR specifications. This module can be used for native 40G optical links over 12-fiber ribbon cables with MPO/MTP connectors, or in 4x10G mode with ribbon to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBASE-SR interfaces. Maximum channel insertion loss allowed is respectively 2.6dB over 300m of OM3 cable or 2.9dB over 400m of OM4 cable.

Specifications

  • Application/Usage : Optical Network
  • Product Type : QSFP+
  • Compatibility : Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Switches
  • Manufacturer Part Number : QSFP-40G-CSR4
  • Interfaces/Ports Details : 1 x MTP 40GBase-CSR4 Network
  • Limited Warranty : 90 Day
  • Manufacturer : Cisco Systems, Inc
  • Product Model : QSFP-40G-CSR4
  • Network Technology : 40GBase-CSR4
  • Brand Name : Cisco
  • Height : 0.5"
  • Width : 0.7"
  • Depth : 2.9"
  • Environmentally Friendly : Yes
  • Environmental Certification : RoHS-6
  • Fiber Optic Cable Standard : 62.5 µm, 50 µm
  • Ethernet Technology : 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Media Type Supported : Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode Supported : Multi-mode